Name:Tacolneston Transmitter

Summary

Tacolneston Transmitter is a 150m high radio and television mast. It was built in 1956, replacing a temporary structure constructed the previous year. The mast was one of the first VHF radio masts built by the BBC and it is reported that during construction work a JCB excavator was used for the first time in Norfolk. Television transmissions began in 1966 and the mast was later shared with commercial television companies. The surrounding buildings are later in date.

Parish:TACOLNESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

150m (500 foot) high mast constructed 1956 replacing a temporary structure of the previous year; said to have been the first use of a JCB excavator in Norfolk. One of the first VHF radio masts constructed by the BBC. From 1966 television transmissions were also made. The mast was later shared with commercial television companies. The surrounding buildings are of later date.
(S1) in file.

This mast is to be replaced by a new guyed mast in order to support switchover to digital services.