Name:Earthwork saltern mound

Summary

An earthwork of a mound, probably a Late Saxon to medieval saltern mound, is visible on aerial photographs. The mound is sub circular in plan and is surrounded by a narrow ditch or gully. Other possible saltern mounds are located 100m to the south (NHER 41369) and 140m to the east (NHER 42213).

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

December 2005. Norfolk NMP.
An earthwork of a mound, probably a Late Saxon to medieval saltern mound, is visible on aerial photographs (S1), (S2) and (S3). This mound is located at TG 4556 0547. The mound is sub circular in plan and has a maximum diameter of 23m. It is surrounded by a narrow ditch or gully. It is likely that this is a saltern mound of Late Saxon to medieval date. Other possible saltern mounds are located 100m to the south (NHER 41369) and 140m to the east (NHER 42213).
J. Albone (NMP), 07 December 2005.

• MOUND (Unknown date)