Name:Chalk pit and lime kiln at 3 Crown Yard

Summary

The lawn of the back garden of 3 Crown Road sank into a disused chalk mine. 19th century pottery fragments were found in the soil filling the mine. These show the mine was disused by the 19th century when it was sealed up. It is said there used to be a limekiln to the front of the house.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2005. Subsidence of lawn. Behind house now known as 3 Crown Yard.
Pit revealed by subsidence of lawn at rear of 1980s bungalow. Collapsed area 1.20m east to west x 800mm north to south. Shallow topsoil over chalky clay. At northwest, a 'tunnel' entrance visible at depth of 250mm slopes down for minimum 450mm. Remainder filled with soil containing 19th century sherds, said to derive from levelling at time of construction of house. (S1) shows this spot as on scarp in enclosure apparently former edge of chalk pit shown to west. Local legend speaks of a limekiln to the front of the house. Given the number of chalk mines known in the area, and the sloping tunnel, this is likely to be a shallow chalk tunnel in the side of the pit.

• CHALK PIT (Unknown date)
  • LIME KILN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)