Name:Possible post medieval trackway

Summary

A probable trackway of post medieval date is visible as cropmarks and perhaps slight earthworks on aerial photographs. The sinuous ditch, flanked by banks, is not shown on any of the consulted historic maps (mainly of 19th century date), but is nevertheless likely to date to the later post medieval period.

Parish:HORSEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A probable trackway (or less probably a drain), comprising a sinuous ditch flanked by banks, is visible as cropmarks and perhaps slight earthworks on aerial photographs (S1), (S2), (S3) and (S4), between TG 4558 2256 and TG 4552 2248. It is not depicted on any of the historic maps consulted and its date is unknown. It appears to abutt a boundary at its southern end; the latter is shown on modern maps and on the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition 25 inch map (S5) (but see below), but not on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map (S6). This suggests that it is of late 19th or early 20th century date. The boundary, however, corresponds closely with a substantial bank and ditch depicted on Horsey Tithe Map (S7) and Enclosure Map (S8), suggesting the trackway could be earlier.

It should be noted that there is a discrepancy between modern maps and the historic Ordnance Survey maps consulted (e.g. (S5)) in the depiction of the ditches to the north, south and east of the site. There is no other evidence of a change in these boundaries, however, and the overall layout is so similar that the apparent discrepancy could be due to a cartographic error. It has consequently been ignored in the interpretation given above. Nevertheless, if the northern boundary had actually been altered in the 20th century, the northern end of the trackway would overlie its former course and would therefore be of 20th century date.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 December 2005.

• DRAINAGE DITCH? (Unknown date)