Name:Probable post medieval drains or trackway

Summary

Two, near parallel ditches, probably representing drains or a trackway of post medieval date, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. They fit the pattern of drainage and enclosure depicted on 19th century maps, suggesting that they are of similar date. They lead towards Warren Farm and may have defined a trackway associated with the farm. Recent aerial photographs suggest that they have now been levelled.

Parish:HORSEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Two, near parallel ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1), (S2) and (S3), from TG 4589 2453 to TG 4582 2446. They fit the pattern of enclosure and drainage depicted on historic maps, e.g. the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map (S4), lying at a right angle to a post medieval sea bank (NHER 27245), and it seems probable that they too are of post medieval date. They lead towards Warren Farm (marked Warren House on a map of 1803 (S5)) and could have defined a trackway associated with this farm. The ditches appear to have been levelled on more recent aerial photographs of the site (S6).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 7 November 2005.

• DRAIN (Unknown date)