Name:Site of World War Two slit trenches and gun emplacements on Kelling Heath

Summary

A group of World War Two earthworks of slit trenches and gun emplacements surrounding a pillbox (NHER 32482) on Kelling Heath are visible on RAF aerial photographs.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2003. Norfolk NMP.
A group of World War Two earthworks, consisting of trenches and emplacements surrounding a pillbox (NHER 32482) are visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1). It seems likely that all of these features are World War Two in date. The majority of the military earthworks on Kelling Heath appear to have been constructed as part of training exercises. Although it is possible that these trenches surrounding the pillbox would also have a definite defensive role also.
The section of trench which encloses the pillbox is centred on TG 0998 4235 and measures approximately 62m by 37m. Dug into this trench are two conjoined pits or possible firing positions. These are located at TG 1000 4236, measuring 3.5m by 2.5m and at TG 1000 4229, 5.5m by 4m. Also within this trenched enclosure is a probable gun emplacement. Centred on TG 0999 4236 is an oval sunken area measuring 6.5m by 3.5m, which is surrounded by a bank, up to 2.5m wide. There are also several small sections of slit trench or weapons pits, 2-3m long. To the south of main slit trench is an adjoining line of trench running from TG 0996 4233 to TG 1001 4229. This southern area also has several small trenches and weapons pits, plus two larger more oblong pits. One at TG 1001 4231, 6.5m by 5m and another at TG 1002 4225, 6m across.
S. Massey (NMP), 8 December 2003.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)