Name:Probable World War Two gun emplacement

Summary

A probable World War Two military site, comprising several huts and a probable gun emplacement, is visible as a group of structures on aerial photographs taken between 1943 and 1946. The site was laid out around the edge of a field, some 900m inland of the coastline. The emplacement would have formed part of the area’s line of coastal defences; its location slightly inland suggests it may have been used for anti aircraft defence. Later aerial photographs indicate that the structures were removed by March 1952.

Parish:HORSEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A probable World War Two gun emplacement and associated huts are visible as a group of structures on aerial photographs taken in 1943 to 1946 (S1), (S2), (S3) and (S4), centred at TG 4612 2336. No structures are visible on aerial photographs of the site taken in 1940 (S5), indicating that they were erected after the outbreak of hostilities. The site comprised at least two huts (located against the western edge of the field), a probable concrete building (against the southern edge of the field) and a possible smaller structure to its east (at TG 4610 2335). Further to the east (at TG 4617 2337) and linked to the huts by a trackway was a circular structure or platform, probably, given its location, an emplacement for an anti aircraft gun. Later aerial photographs (S6) indicate that the structures were removed before March 1952.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 19 October 2005.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)