Name:Palaeolithic flint handaxe, Earlham Road

Summary

In 1967 a Palaeolithic flint handaxe was recovered on the surface "in a garden" on Earlham Road. This is recorded as having been found in the vicinity of 57 or 58 Earlham Road, although there appears to have been some confusion regarding the provenance of this object. It was initially described as having been found at 4 Earlham Road, which is adjacent to the Plantation Garden (NHER 26396): a former chalk quarry and therefore potentially a more likely provenance.

Found lying on surface "in garden" on Earlham Road:
1 Palaeolithic flint handaxe. See drawing (S1).
Information from (S2).
This discovery was first reported in (S3). The handaxe is also noted on (S4) and in (S5) and (S6), although no additional information is given.
There appears to have been some confusion regarding the provenance of this object. It was originally recorded as being from 4 Earlham Road, this being subsequently changed to "57 or 58" - which is the provenance given by (S2). The reason for this is unclear, particularly as 57 and 58 are on opposite sides of the road and the former has no garden. It should also be noted that 4 Earlham Road lies adjacent to the Plantation Garden (NHER 26396), a former chalk quarry that was transformed into a garden during the 19th century.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 July 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)