Name:Possible World War Two bomb crater

Summary

A possible World War Two bomb crater is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken from 1943 onwards. It consists of a roughly circular pit, at least partially surrounded by a bank. It had the 'fresh'’ appearance of a newly created earthwork in 1946, and its size and general form suggest that it may be a World War Two bomb crater. An earthwork pit is still visible at this location on the most recent consulted aerial photographs taken in 2002.

Parish:HORSEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A roughly circular earthwork, comprising a large pit partially surrounded by a bank, is visible on aerial photographs taken in from 1943 onwards, e.g. (S1) and (S2), centred at TG 4629 2349. It may also be visible on earlier, oblique aerial photographs (S3), on which very little detail can be made out. In its size, general form and ‘fresh’ appearance, it resembles a recently created (i.e. World War Two) bomb crater, although it lacks the distinctively wide ‘halo’ of upcast debris often seen at such sites. The possibility, therefore, that it was an agricultural feature (probably associated with stock keeping) rather than a bomb crater cannot be ruled out. On its northwest side it impinged upon a modern drain. The crater is still visible as an earthwork on the most recent consulted aerial photographs of the site (S4).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 13 October 2005.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)