Name:Site of Manor Farm House

Summary

The present house dates from the early 20th century, after the previous building on the site was destroyed by fire. The previous building appears in 19th century photographs, and appears to have dated to about 1600.

Present house dates from after fire in 1912.
19th century photograph displayed in parish church shows previous building as T shaped with gabled crosswing, the gable having windows on three levels. Adjacent two storeyed porch tower in angle of wings has doorway, and window in gable at level of first floor, in line with triple stack on main block. Right of the porch are two ground floor windows and two sloping dormers in a pantile roof with a large stack between them. The right hand gable is parapet and has an external stack possibly belonging to a lower extension to the right. These details suggest building originally thatched, lobby entrance at junction of wings with later stack inserted to right; original date around 1600. The windows visible seem to be later replacements.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

E. Rose (NLA), 28 June 2005.