Name:Late 6th or 7th century pierced coin

Summary

Metal detecting recovered a gold plated imitation of a Merovingian solidus coin from the mint of Marseilles, probably from very late 6th or 7th century, which has been pierced for suspension, and subsequently broken.

Parish:OLD BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2004. Metal detecting. [1].
Gold plated imitation of Merovingian solidus from mint of Marseilles, probably from very late 6th or 7th century, which has been pierced for suspension, and subsequently broken.
Reported in Surrey as Treasure Case 2004 T129 and subsequently acquired by Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2006.586).
See (S1) and PAS record.
M. Dennis (NLA), 16 May 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 May 2020.