Name:Modern ridge and furrow

Summary

Earthworks of modern ridge and furrow caused by horses treading into drainage furrows and building ridges from each side during ploughing.

Parish:OLD BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Ridge and furrow claimed here in (S1) and (S2).
Site consists of straight north to south aligned strips, 4m wide, maximum 0.2m high, parallel to west field boundary. East to west shallow depression in south of field crosses the strips. The features are considered by farmer to be probably early 20th century, the furrows facilitating drainage on very heavy land and draining into the east to west feature which flows to west. Horses would have trodden in furrows, building up ridge from each side by ploughing. Laid out to grass and has never been tractor ploughed - hence the survival. Very plausible explanation, as the features are too straight and narrow to be convincingly medieval, although field boundaries exist by early 17th century (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 10 May 2005.

• DITCH (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)