Name:Lovell’s Stores, Market Place

Summary

This house seems to be an early 16th century hall with a storeyed end, probably the service wing. There may also have been a parlour but if so it no longer survives. Documents record an extension that was moved here from close to the churchyard in 1596 but has now gone. The building was The Crown inn in 1596. Unlawful gaming had gone on here in 1582. The inn was ceased trading by 1750. The building is now used as a shop and house.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

House, now with shop attached.
Interpreted as early 16th century hall-house with later upper floor and stack, parlour missing.
E. Rose (NLA), 30 April 2005.

The earliest known owner of this late medieval building is John Colman who made his will in 1495. It was probably an inn by 1582 when unlawful gaming was detected and certainly by 1596 when it is referred to as The Crown. It has been renamed The White Hart and had ceased trading by 1750. Depositions in a lawsuit of 1596 refer to an old priest dwelling in a little house adjoining the churchyard 'which nowe is removed and standeth at the Crowne' - presumably acquired as an outshut or detached building. This has left no trace in the present structure but it demonstrates the portability of timber framed buildings. The green chamber is the only room yet found in New Buckenham named from its décor rather than its function.
M. Dennis (NLA), 11 May 2006.

• HALL HOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1900 AD)