Name:Bury's Hall

Summary

This post medieval great house is surrounded by parts of an earlier medieval moat. The 16th century colourwashed brick hall has been altered in the 18th, late 19th and 20th centuries. There is a lean-to garderobe extension on the north gable.

Parish:HOLME HALE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Bury's Hall with moat (Ordnance Survey antiquity).

Moat apparently shown as only L-shape remaining on south and west of farm buildings; but (S1) is not at all clear.

Hall described in (S2) as 16th century altered in 18th, late 19th and 20th centuries. Colourwashed brick with black and
red pantiled roof. Continuous outshut to rear with off centre staircase tower. Two storeys and attic. Facade five bays; sash windows and other 19th to 20th century windows and modern porch. One two light metal framed leaded window survives in stair turret at rear. Two stacks to rear wall main block and external gable stacks all with tall 19th century Tudoresque chimneys. Lean-to garderobe outshut on north gable. Late extensions.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 October 1986.

Moat shown as L-shaped on Ordnance Survey map to south and west of farm buildings. The major part has been infilled, leaving a small stagnant pond, overhung by scrub at the extreme west end.
H. Paterson (A&E) 4 October 1995.

July 2015. Desk-based Assessment and Building Survey.