Name:Possible medieval or post medieval moat on west side of Holme Hall Hall

Summary

A possible medieval moat to the west of Holme Hale Hall (NHER 23015) may be the site of an earlier medieval hall. Alternatively it has been suggested that the moat is a 19th century garden feature surrounding an island and summerhouse laid out in 1820 by Robert Ferrand. It is possible that the medieval moat was significantly altered in the 19th century to create the garden feature.

Parish:HOLME HALE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moat and bridge.
Moat (Ordnance Survey antiquity) on west side of Holme Hale Hall, presumably site of older hall, shown on (S1) as complete and rectangular.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 October 1986.

However landowner claims the moat was laid out by Robert Farrand in 1820 to surround a summerhouse; the island is built of engineering brick; and it does not occur on (S3). But (S3) in fact dates to 1857 whereas (S4) of 1838 clearly shows the moat. (S5) states that Farrand built the Hall 'about twelve years ago'. (S6) does not show the moat but it is too small for him to do so; but he does show a hall on the site of the present building.

24 August 1993. Visit.
Only seen from east side.
Rectangular moat, wide arms, full of water. Island does indeed have brick along its east side but this could be an addition to an earlier feature - certainly no obvious reason in appearance why it should not be medieval.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 August 1993.

On (S7) this feature is marked as 'island'.