Name:The Grange, Stody Road

Summary

A late 17th century house of very unusual type with a 19th century front, giving the house a T shape. It is built of brick, pebble dashed, with some flint, and has a pantiled roof.

Parish:BRINTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Late 17th century, front pile of about 1900 forming T plan. Pebble dash, cement render, flint; black glazed pantiles. Four bays, windows larger to left with extra window above porch. Offcentre stack.
(S2) in file states that the 1900 work was done for the railway engineer William Marriott.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 March 2005.

2006. One wall of older section stripped revealing a 17th century two storey flint and brick elevation, later regularised in the 18th century and altered in the 20th. The roof was originally thatched. The original building seems to have had a lobby entrance but not to have been of three cell plan, however the centre of the wall is recessed between brick quoins for an unknown reason, almost as if a Wealden house had been encapsulated, although that is unlikely.
(S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 23 August 2006.

Examination of the interior found evidence that the northeast end is an addition; possibly the southwest end of the original block was rebuilt at the same time; but the house is still very much a mystery as little is visible on the interior. See (S4) in file.

• HOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1665 AD to 1900 AD)