Name:Cropmark of post medieval road

Summary

The cropmark remains of a probable post medieval road are clearly visible on 1994 OS aerial photographs. This road is clearly indicated on Faden’s 1797 map of Norfolk which suggests that it is at least of post medieval date.

Parish:LANGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2003. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmark remains of a probable post medieval road are clearly visible on 1994 OS aerial photographs (S1). This road is clearly indicated on Faden’s 1797 map of Norfolk (S2), which suggests that it is at least of post medieval date. It is centred on NGR TG0157 4143, and the main length runs SW-NE from NGR TG0120 4118 to TG0191 4169. There appears to be a fork in the road towards its northern end at NGR TG0177 4157 and a second road runs from here to TG0191 4157. Again this stretch of road can be seen on Faden’s map. A third stretch of road/track can also be determined on the aerial photographs, branching from TG0188 4157 to TG0188 4163 (this is not evident on Faden).
H. Clare (NMP), 29 January 2003.

• LINEAR FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)