Name:Rose Tree Farm, High Green

Summary

This 17th-century timber framed building is faced in 20th century brick. It has a steep pantile roof and an off-centre stack. The building has two storeys and an attic. There are two widely-spaced modern casements and a modern door in front of the stack.

Parish:GREAT MOULTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Rose Tree Farm, High Green.
17th century timber frame faced in 20th century brick. Steep pantile roof. Offcentre stack. Two storeys and attic. Two widely spaced modern casements and modern door in front of stack.

March 2005. Visit.
The brick facing is painted over and undatable but a north porch is certainly 20th century. The stack is in fact central, not offcentre, unless one includes a single storey extension to west. The interior of the eastern ground floor room alone was seen. This has a spine beam with stops, a beam across the stack and a large midwall rail in the east wall. Some studs remain in the east wall and there are pegs indicating others; there is also a three sided cut out of this timber. The north and south walls have pegged girths supporting flat joists. That in the south wall has been replaced at the centre, where it is stated a later door to an external staircase has been blocked, dating from a time of subdivision. There is an old door to the space south of the stack. The fireplace is modern. (S2) shows the actual High Green as further to the east, but it may have shrunk before his time. The visible details of this room suggest a late 17th century date, at a time when girths were original constructional features.
E. Rose (NLA), 19 March 2005.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)