Name:Town Hall, Market Place

Summary

The town hall was built in 1856. The red brick building with a slate mansard roof has one storey with a basement and two two storey side wings. The central block is symmetrical with four side windows. The central advanced entrance has a pediment surrounding an Ionic columned door with a segmental pediment. The building was extended in 1892, completing the demolition of the bow fronted house that formerly occupied the site.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Town Hall, Market Place.

June 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Dated 1856 on foundation stone. Red brick, slate mansard roof. One storey with basement, two storey side wings. Central block has symmetrical facade with four sash windows. Cambered rubbed brick arches with keystones. Rusticated brick corner pilasters and oversailing eaves courses. Central advanced entrance bay with pediment…Stone plinth. Moulded and dentilled eaves course. Parapetted gables with stone copings...Rusticated brick corner pilasters on side wings. Two chimney stacks."
P. Watkins (HES), 16 June 2021.

(S2) notes that the building has a remarkably fine queenpost roof and that it was extended to the west in 1892. (S3) and (S4) well shows this development, the first shows the bow fronted house that formerly occupied the site, the second shows this house half demolished for the 1856 building; the 1892 extension removed it altogether.

• TOWN HALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)