Name:Post medieval duck decoy

Summary

A post medieval duck decoy is recorded here by a survey published in 1878. The decoy may be one of the oldest in the country, dating back to the time of James I. The decoy had fallen into disuse by the beginning of the 19th century. Its presence is reflected by several placenames in the vicinity. It is not visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:HEMSBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

February 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A post medieval duck decoy is recorded at this approximate location (centred around TG 4740 1632) in a survey of the Norfolk decoys published in 1878 (S1). It lay on the margins of the northern extremity of Ormesby Broad, in a carr 'just behind' the house of Decoy Farm. Apparently it had not been worked since the beginning of the 19th century but the remains of five pipes were still visible (S1) and (S2).

The Hemsby decoy may be one of the oldest in the country, its lease dating to the time of James I (S3). These early decoys often consisted of pipes or channels dug from existing bodies of water (S3), and this type of construction may explain why the Hemsby decoy is not visible on aerial photographs of the area, as any surviving pipes are likely to be indistinguishable from non archaeological drainage features. Its former presence, however, is reflected in several decoy placenames both in the immediate vicinity and on the western side of the Broad (S4).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 25 February 2005.

• DECOY POND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)