Name:Decoy or Harwin's Bridge pumping station

Summary

This highly unusual and interesting pumping station was erected in 1913 to overcome the problem of a sandhill blocking drainage. It was the first crude oil engine in the Fens but only one cylinder was normally in use. It went into disuse in 1929 and was sold in 1931. The station has been demolished but the concrete base with unusual inlets and outlets remains.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Erected 1913 to overcome problem of a sandhill blocking drainage. High compression twin cylinder Campbell crude oil engine coupled directly (I kid you not) to a Gwynnes pump. It was the first crude oil engine in the Fens but only one cylinder was normally in use as an economy measure. Disused 1929, sold 1931, demolished but concrete base with unusual inlets and outlets remains. A highly unusual and interesting installation.

• PUMPING STATION (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1913 AD to 2100 AD)