Name:Probable post medieval quarries

Summary

Probable post medieval quarries are visible on aerial photographs and are marked on Ordnance Survey maps. The quarries were probably associated with a nearby brickworks.

Parish:SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Norfolk NMP. June 2003.
Morley Hill shows signs of probable post medieval quarrying. This is visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1 to S2). This quarrying has not been plotted in detail and only shown by an extent of area because it was rather indistinct. It seems to consist of small patches within an area that is approximately 350m by 250m in size. These remains have been made confusing in part by the World War Two practice trenches in the area (NHER 32522).
This site is marked on the Ordnance survey 1st (S3) and 2nd (S4) editions and the remains of it are still shown on the current Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 map (S5). These quarried areas are just to the south of a brickworks shown on both the Ordnance Survey 1st and 2nd edition maps (S3 and S4). The quarries are probably connected to the brickworks.
H. Clare (NMP), 23 June 2003.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)