Name:World War Two buildings and the site of a World War Two antenna array

Summary

This is the site of a World War Two antenna array which included four masts and a complex of buildings. Some of the buildings survive but are derelict; at least one is used as a pig shed. The area where the masts stood is now an arable field. The complex was attached to Swanton Morley airfield (NHER 2830).

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Shown on (S1) as having four masts in a diamond pattern, one immediately adjacent to main building - waterfilled pit now on site of latter. Marked on (S2) as W T station. Confirmed by local people 2004 as having been attached to Swanton Morley airfield (NHER 2830). Ruined main building of brick; at south end a large room with A-frame roof, to north a corridor with small rooms to each side leads to room at north end. Small rooms contain benches, etc. with machinery, not known if this is original; building much altered for use as pig shed in 1980s. Outside door in east wall is L-shaped wall and traces of overgrown structures. Further east is a second brick building, one room, massive internal concrete buttress at centre of each side wall; roof is of later date. Whole site of buildings derelict and used as dump; area of masts under crop.
E. Rose (NLA), 26 November 2004.

The station in the early 1950s was manned by three RAF National Service Personnel whose main, and only, duty was to turn the transmitters on in the morning and off in the early evening. See Photograph (S3), which shows three of the four masts and Unpublished Document (S5).
A. Beckham (HES), 9 October 2017.

• ANTENNA ARRAY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)