Name:Ten Mile Bank Bridge

Summary

This riveted wrought iron lattice bridge was built in the late 19th century. It was originally a toll bridge with a tollhouse at the east end. The tolls were abandoned in 1929. It was demolished in June 2004.

Parish:HILGAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Bridge, consisted of riveted wrought iron lattice span with two riveted plate through girder end spans. Exact date unknown, late 19th century. Originally a toll bridge with tollhouse at east end, tolls abandoned 1929. Central prop inserted 1975. Demolished 2004 and replaced by bridge to south.

Pre November 2004. Building Survey.
Survey of bridge in order to record construction details prior to its destruction.