Name:Site of World War Two military features

World War Two spigot mortar emplacements and slit trenches are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
World War Two spigot mortar emplacements and slit trenches are visible on contemporary and later aerial photographs (S1-4). These remains were situated at TG 3367 3433. Two spigot mortar emplacements were present on the west and south sides of the garden of the council houses on Coast Road. Slit trenches were located between these on the corner of the gardens. The slit trenches had been constructed by 30 July 1941 (S1). The spigot mortar emplacements do not appear to have been present by that date, but were in position by 4 January 1943 (S2). They are most clearly visible on 1952 and 1953 aerial photographs (S3-4) but were removed shortly after this date.
J. Albone (NMP), 29 November 2004

• SLIT TRENCH (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)