Name:Site of World War Two defences

World War Two barbed wire and weapons pits are visible on contemporary aerial photographs.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
World War Two barbed wire and weapons pits are visible on contemporary aerial photographs (S1-2). These remains were centred around TG 3388 3422. A polygonal line of barbed wire defences extended from TG 3380 3423 to TG 3402 3420 around the west, south and east sides of a pillbox (NHER 32626) in July 1941 (S1). Further barbed wire was also present around the southern perimeter of the field to the northwest. By January 1943 the barbed wire around the pillbox had been moved and extended to form a larger enclosed area, which extended to the east of Coast Road (S2). In the field to the northwest, the barbed wire had also been extended around three of its sides by that date. Two weapons pits were present in the eastern barbed wire enclosure at TG 3380 3423 and TG 3400 3421. Both of these were in place by July 1941 (S1). A third weapons pit was located further north at TG 3384 3438 (S1). Further military activity appears to have been taking place in the corner of the field at TG 3386 3424 between 1941 and 1943, but this was not clear enough to be mapped. No evidence of the extant spigot mortar emplacement (NHER 32627) within this general area was visible on aerial photographs.
J. Albone (NMP), 29 November 2004

• BARBED WIRE ENTANGLEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)