Name:Possible post medieval ditches, prehistoric flints and pottery

Summary

Excavations on this site prior to gravel extraction revealed several ditches which likely represent post medieval field boundaries. Undated pits and post holes were also recorded, three of which contained prehistoric worked flints. Other finds included several fragments of Iron Age pottery. These sherds and the worked flints indicate that there may have been prehistoric activity on the site.

Parish:BEETLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2004. Evaluation. Contexts 1000-1063? used.
Trial trenching revealed several ditches which likely represent post medieval field boundaries as well as pits and post holes. One of the ditches contained a single post-medieval sherd, two pits and one post hole contained sparse, poor quality prehistoric struck flint and a few unstratified Iron Age sherds were recovered.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 22 March 2005.

• DITCH (Unknown date)