Name:St Mary's Church, Barton Bendish

Summary

A medieval parish church, set amongst trees and thatched, dating mainly from the 14th century, with substantial alterations from the 18th century, carried out after the tower collapsed in 1710. The church contains a fine 12th century west doorway from All Saints' Church (NHER 4499) described by Pevsner as one of the best Norman doorways in the country, an assortment of old pews and a 14th century wall painting. Sherds of Late Saxon and medieval pottery have been found around the church, which is probably built on the site of a church recorded in Domesday Book.

Parish:BARTON BENDISH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Medieval parish church, mainly dating from the 14th century, in the Decorated style, with substantial alterations carried out in the 18th century, after the collapse of the tower in 1710.
Contains 12th century west door from All Saint's Church, see NHER 4499.
See (S1), (S2) and (S3).

Two churches were listed in Barton Bendish in the Domesday Book, one which (S1) and (S2) believe to have been St Mary's. Nothing of the early church survives, the earliest fabric in the present building dates to the first half of the 14th century.

July 1979.
Roman, Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval sherds and metal work found in digging of dry trench around church.
Also revealed foundations, probably those of the tower and the south porch.
Burial of an adult male, immediately outside priest's door, with a pewter paten. The burial is probably that of a priest.
Details in file.
Spoil dumped immediately west of churchyard boundary.