Name:Site of St Andrew's Church in vicarage garden, Marham

Summary

A rectangular raised area partly surrounded by a flint retaining wall in the vicarage garden is the site of St Andrew's Church. The church was still standing in 1485. Two burials have been found in the garden and earlier finds of burials and coffins have also been recorded.

Parish:MARHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of St Andrew's Church in vicarage garden.
Rectangular raised area partly surrounded by flint retaining wall. Limestone fragment of window mullion lies near vicarage door, 14th century in 3/4 round moulding.
(S1) mentions 'carved fragments'.

3 January 1976.
Close to southwest corner of garden two burials exposed by fallen beech tree. Heads seemingly to west around 0.750 m into weathered chalk. Photographed but left for reburial by vicar.
Visited A. Rogerson (NAU), 5 January 1976.
A. Rogerson (NAU).