Name:Former court complex

Summary

This complex was built in 1861 from buff brick and stucco and was designed by Charles Reeves. The complex consists of three large arched buildings. The wings have flat roofs. The single storey entrance projection has rusticated pilasters and a central entrance with royal arms above the main cornice. The complex was converted into housing in 2000.

Parish:DOWNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Former court complex

November 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
1861, Buff brick and stucco. Three large arched buildings with stucco archivolts and keys against eaves cornice. Wings with flat roofs; single storey entrance projection with rusticated pilasters and central entrance with royal arms above main cornice.
(S2) says architect was Charles Reeves, replaced an earlier building in use in 1856.
(S3) is wrong in saying the office block is later than the courtroom. Converted to housing in 2000.
E. Rose (NLA), 27 September 2004.

It appears that this building was in fact erected in 1851. The architectural drawings for the building are dated 1850, and (S4) dating from 1851 reports that the construction of Downham's new County Court House was complete.
A. Cattermole (HES), 29 March 2011.

• MAGISTRATES COURT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)