Name:Site of All Saints' Church, Barton Bendish

Summary

This is the site of the medieval parish church of All Saints, which was demolished in the late 18th century. The site was excavated by the Norfolk Archaeological Unit in the early 1980s, and a Late Saxon cemetery was discovered, although no evidence of a Late Saxon building was found. The earliest remains of the medieval church dated to the early 12th century, and was extended during the medieval period. A late medieval, or early post medieval tiled floor was excavated, as well as later inhumations.

Parish:BARTON BENDISH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of the medieval parish church of All Saints', which was demolished in 1788, one of three parish churches in Barton Bendish.

1981.Excavation.
An excavation by the Norfolk Archaeological Unit in 1981 revealed occupation, medieval church foundations, and a cemetery.
For full details see (S1) and also see (S4) for short summary.
E. Rose (NAU) 15 January 1982.

All Saints' is probably one of the two churches listed in Barton Bendish in the Domesday Book. See (S2).
The 1981 excavation revealed that the church was built over an 11th century cemetery, but no evidence was found for an earlier church associated with the cemetery. However, a rare example of an 11th century grave marker was recovered, incorporated in a possible alter base in the 15th century chapel on the northern side of the church (S1). The site had apparently been used for domestic occupation before the site began to be used for Christian burials. The earliest foundations of the church dated back to the turn of the 12th century, and the building was gradually extended during the medieval period. A 12th century doorway from All Saints' was moved to St Mary's Church, where it still survives. The excavation also revealed a late medieval, or early post medieval, tiled floor in the chancel. Other burials were also excavated, dating from the medieval to the post medieval period.
See (S1) and (S3). Also, for details on the 11th century grave marker see Unpublished Document (S6), Illustration (S7) and Correspondence (S8), (S9) and (S10).
Sarah Spooner (NLA) August 2005. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 31 March 2020.

• CEMETERY (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)