Name:Site of World War Two anti aircraft battery

Summary

A World War Two anti aircraft battery is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. It included gun emplacements, buildings, barbed wire obstructions and a possible pillbox. It was associated with an adjacent radar station (NHER 14147) and probably with a coastal gun battery (NHER 18472) to the east.

Parish:WALCOTT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
xHAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two anti aircraft battery is visible on contemporary aerial photographs ((S1) to (S6)). The battery was located around TG 3668 3181. The site is first visible on aerial photographs dating to August 1940 (S1). At that time two penannular anti aircraft gun emplacements were present at TG 3673 3183 and TG 3675 3179. Between these were two unidentified earthwork features, possibly buried stores or shelters. Located 40m to the southeast of the gun emplacements was a group of buildings. Part of the site is visible on 1941 vertical and oblique aerial photographs. By that date three new anti aircraft gun emplacements had been placed at TG 3678 3179 and a further unidentifed earthwork feature located to their east. A range of buildings had been placed along the northern and western boundaries of the field ((S2) to (S4)). A machine gun emplacement and curving barbed wire defence were also located along the northern boundary ((S2) to (S4)). By 1943 some of the buildings along the field boundary had been removed and additional barbed wire is visible to the west of the site (S5). A possible hexagonal pillbox was located at TG 3667 3173 (S6). The anti aircraft gun emplacements and most buildings had been cleared from the site by July 1946 (S6). This anti aircraft battery was positioned to protect the adjacent radar station (NHER 14147) and probably also the coastal gun battery (NHER 18472) to the east.
J. Albone (NMP), 13 September 2004.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)