Name:St Mary's Church, Fordham

Summary

This medieval church has various post medieval restorations. Sections of the nave and chancel date to around 1400. In 1730 the tower collapsed and destroyed much of the buidling. The nave and chancel were subsequently repaired, but the tower, south aisle, vestry and a chancel chapel were demolished. There was further restoration work in the 19th century. Inside, there is a medieval coffin slab in the chancel.

Parish:FORDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1951. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Parish church. Late 13th century, mid 14th century and 1730. Carstone and ashlar with slate roof (pantiles to chancel). Nave and chancel, the tower demolished 1730. Diagonal buttress to north-west, flat to south-west with additional c.1730 brick buttress to south of west end. Rendered west bell-cote. South aisle removed and 3-bay arcade blocked reusing 2 2-light early Perpendicular windows. Eaves rebuilt in brick. 3 stepped buttresses. Similar chancel south window and 2-light Y north window (no east window). East nave gable rebuilt 1730 in brick with tumbling. 3 stepped buttresses to north nave, one 2-light window as south, one 3-light 15th century perpendicular window with supermullions.
Interior: Chancel arch on demi-columns with high polygonal bases and moulded circular capitals supporting wave moulded arch. Rere-arch to north window. 1730 nave roof : tie beams, principals and collars on arched braces, 2 tiers staggered butt purlins with windbracing to upper tier.

Contains carrstone, limestone, brick, some conglomerate and flint but mostly of about 1400.
Nave, chancel. Tower collapsed 1730 wrecking church; aisle and chapel afterwards removed. Some 19th century restoration. Contains fine medieval coffin slab.
Report (S2) in file.