Name:Post medieval pumping station

Summary

A post medieval pumping station/house appears on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. A second pumping house was built in 1836, with a new engine and pump added to the original house in 1942. Whereas the second building was demolished in 1973, the original building and 1942 engine survive.

Parish:FORDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Drainage pump. 'Stone gravel mill' on Ordnance Survey map of 1836 (S1).
E. Rose (NAU).

January 2001. Building resembling an engine house, gabled roof with row of tall rounded windows in both side and gable walls, seen only from distance, on this site.
Draining pump on (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 22 January 2001.

(S3) explains that the engine house was for a beam engine by Overton and Wilson of Hull, with flywheel, installed for the Pratt Estate, Boiler replaced 1877. Replaced by an Allen diesel 1936 in new building whereas the original was used in 1942 for a Ruston engine driving a Gwynne pump. Allen building removed 1973. Chimney demolished 1940. Boiler stood for a time in the open air as an oil tank. Electric pump installed 1980. Original building and Ruston engine preserved as a private museum.

• WIND PUMP (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WINDMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)