Name:Modney Hall and site of Modney Priory

Summary

Modney Priory, a Benedictine cell of Ramsey, was founded before 1291 and was dissolved in 1539. A possible moat, foundations and raised building platform around Modney Farm may be remains of the priory. Modney Hall itself dates to the 18th or 19th century although it is reported to have 15th century work inside.

Parish:HILGAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SOUTHERY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Priory Cell.

Modney Priory - Benedictine cell of Ramsay, founded pre 1291, dissolved 1539.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

R. R. Clarke (NCM) suggests possible moat on south side Modney Hall, and plinth on north and west sides of hall (now farm) with foundations to north. Ordnance Survey inspectors however could not find the plinth and date hall as 18th to 19th century but said to have 15th century work inside.

(S2) shows large impressive building noted as Modney Priory despite post Dissolution. Drawing is obviously symbolic only but does indicate a large mansion.
E. Rose (NAU) 17 December 1984.

Site under landscaped garden of Modney Hall Farm. This includes a large terrace forming a built-up rock garden. To south and west, around the lawn area a noticeable scarp of some 0.75m forms a right angle. The owner says the area to west is always very wet. A 'bog garden' may be created in this area, possibly causing ground disturbance. NLA would be informed, prior to works.
H. Paterson (A&E) 18 July 1996.

• CELL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)