Name:The Old Bull, Market Place

Summary

This is a former public house. The timber framed two cell building has moulded beams and a large industrial fireplace in the cellar that dates to around 1600. It was clad in brick in the 19th century. The second cell was extended upwards in the late 18th century when the building was reroofed. In the attic is a small timber walled room with a door secured by a chain and staple. This may have been a punishment room for servants. A slot in the wall would have been used for passing in plates of food.

Parish:EAST HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Home 20m south-east of The Swan Inn.

May 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Public House, now domestic. Mid 18th century. Mixture of timber framing, clay lump and brick facade. Pantiled roof. Two storeys and attic. Irregular disposition of casements to front. Gabled roof with two sloping dormers, central ridge stack and gable stack to right abutting adjacent property."
P. Watkins (HES), 30 April 2021.

July 2004. Building Survey.
Examined by E. Rose (NLA):
Former public house, timber framed, two cell.
One cell with fireplace, moulded beams and large industrial fireplace in cellar dates to around 1600. Other cell possibly earlier, or else of same date, greatly raised in height in late 18th century when building reroofed. Punishment room for servants in attic. External 19th century brick cladding.
See report (S2) further details. This survey is also noted in (S3).
E. Rose (NLA), 14 July 2004. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 April 2021.