Name:Home Farm complex

Summary

The complex consists of the farmhouse, barn and outbuildings. The model gault brick and slate farmhouse was built in 1861 in a T-shaped plan with Gothick style windows. The brick and slate barn has two storeys and three bays. There are two identical gault brick and slate outbuildings in the form of a pavilion.

Parish:MARHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Farm, consisting of:
Model farmhouse 1861, T-plan, gault brick and slate. Two storeys. Three bay façade with centre broken forward under gable between pilasters with stepped capitals. Gothick Y-tracery windows. All gables have ornamented bargeboards. Double octagonal ridge stacks. Letter H on all gable heads.

Barn. Brick and slate, Two storeys and three bays defined by pilasters and string course, so façade has six raised panels. Door at centre. Each side bay has honeycomb brick vent within round headed recess. Moulded cornice. Similar end walls of one bay.

Two identical outbuildings in form of pavilion, flanking entrance. Gault brick, hipped slate roofs. Square, two storeys. Brick panels give a pilastered appearance. Wagon entrance to rear. Windows, altered on one building. Attached boundary wall with pilasters having stepped capitals; intermittent sawtooth cornice; blocked secondary entrance of greater height, rises through parapet.
Details from (S1).
(S2) in file.