Name:All Saints' Church, Hilgay

Summary

This medieval church was restored in 1862 by G.E. Street. The interior dates to the 14th century. The arcade was remodelled in the 15th century. The aisle retains its original roof. The tower was built in 1794. Outside there are several 18th century gravestones. An Early Saxon pot was found in the churchyard in 1879 with an iron spearhead, remains of a wooden haft and an iron pin. These objects may have accompanied an Early Saxon burial.

Parish:HILGAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

One Early Saxon pot found in churchyard 1879 with iron spearhead and iron pin (remains of wood haft). Probably early type.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

Interior 14th century, arcade remodelled 15th century, original aisle roof - arched braced and tracery. Nave roof and exterior by Street 1869 to 1870. Tower 1794, old screen, monument 1592.

Listed Grade II*.
Six 18th century headstones listed grade II.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 January 1986.

December 2000. Tower visited.
It is dated 1794 but the white bricks have diagonal skintlings. These usually die out around 1770 to 1780 but the bricks could have been stockpiled.
E. Rose (NLA), 3 December 2000.

Early Saxon burial recorded as HLG A2 in (S3).