Name:Church Lane, Happisburgh (medieval to post medieval road)

Summary

Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval road are visible on aerial photographs. This road is shown on a map dating to 1834 as Church Lane. It possibly went out out of use shortly afterwards and it does not appear on a map compiled in the late 1880s.

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval road are visible on aerial photographs ((S1) to (S2)). The cropmark extends for 160m on a curving north to south alignment between TG 3797 3124 and TG 3798 3140 (central point TG 3796 3132). The road is visible as a negative cropmark representing a compacted or metalled surface and is flanked by cropmarks of a single ditch on each side. This road is shown on the 1834 Happisburgh tithe map (S3) as Church Lane, when it continued south past the eastern end of the churchyard. It possibly went out out of use shortly afterwards, as its route northwest along the coast had been truncated by erosion by that date. It does not appear on the first edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map in the late 1880s (S4).
J. Albone (NMP), 21 July 2004.

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)