Name:Cropmarks of medieval to post medieval road or trackway

Summary

Cropmarks of a ditch defined road or trackway of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. A geophysical survey undertaken in 2014 identified a linear anomaly that corresponds with this feature (NHER 61654).

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a ditch defined road or trackway, of probable medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). Two parallel ditches are visible for up to 145m on a southwest to northeast alignment between TG 3776 3081 and TG 3782 3094 (central point TG 3779 3087). The route is shown as an unfenced footpath cutting across the field boundaries on the 1834 Happisburgh tithe map and second edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map ((S2) to (S3)). It is probable that this is a medieval to post medieval road that was removed when the parish was enclosed and subsequently survived only as a footpath. The southern end of the cropmark appears to meet a former northwest to southeast aligned field boundary cropmark.
J. Albone (NMP), 21 July 2004.

March 2014. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of proposed development area.
This survey identified a negative linear anomaly that corresponds with this road or trackway. Few other potentially archaeologically significant anomalies were identified.
See report (S4) and NHER 61654 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 31 August 2016.