Name:Possible Roman field system

Summary

A group of linear cropmarks, possibly representing a field system of Roman date, are visible on RAF aerial photographs. These are located in close proximity to NHER 6228, the site of an excavated Roman settlement.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A group of linear cropmarks, possibly representing a field system of Roman date, are visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1). These cropmarks are directly over NHER 6228, the site of an excavation of Roman occupation and ditch systems. The cropmarks have been given a separate number although it seems likely that the two are directly related. A broken linear can be seen to run across the site intermittently for 105m from TG 0780 4106 to TG 0789 4102. The longest and clearest section is the western end, which is 33m long and up to 1.5m wide. Three roughly perpendicular ditches can be seen to lead from this linear feature. The western one runs from TG 0782 4105 to TG 0780 4102, 31m long and 1m wide. The central linear run from TG 0786 4103 to TG 0785 4101, 21m long and 1.5m wide. The eastern linear runs from TG 0790 4102 to TG 0789 4101 and is 14.5m by 1m. This ditch appears to mark the end of the main linear across the site. To the north of these main features is another linear which shares the same alignment, running from TG 0781 4108 to TG 0780 4107, 16.5m long and 1-2m wide. Also to the south is a small ditch sharing this alignment from TG 0786 4099 to TG 0785 4098, 12m long by 1m wide. There are also several ditches that do not appear to relate the general axis of the site. In the western corner is a linear running from TG 0780 4099 to TG 0782 4100, measuring 22.5m by 1m. Also to the east a linear runs from TG 0790 4099 to TG 0791 4100, 11m by 0.5m. A faint and irregular linear can be seen to the north of this from TG 0791 4100 to TG 0793 4100. The shared alignment and axis of the majority of these ditches would suggest that they are contemporary and related features. These ditches are likely to represent land divisions such as fields or settlement areas. NHER 6228 which occupies the same field found ample evidence of Roman settlement, include building remains. It therefore seems likely that these cropmark ditches are also Roman in date and relate to the excavated and field walked findings in the area.
S. Massey (NMP), 5 May 2003.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)