Name:Possible World War Two local command bunker

Summary

This World War Two air raid station is a small brick and concrete room that was found beneath a garage. This may have been a local command bunker.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Garden of 1 Park View, Park Road.
Concrete underground room, discovered filled with rubble beneath garage. 2.45m north to south, 2.47m east to west plus extra 700mm on east to accommodate staircase. Down from ground level. At southwest corner a step up to a small recess with metal ladder to the surface. Ventilators to L shaped channels in north and west walls, and also a vent between room and stair. Chamber 1.94m high. Constructed by bricks by Central of Whittlesea, and covered by a one foot thick slab of concrete. This bears more resemblance to a command bunker than a domestic air raid shelter; could it have been a local Home Guard station or something similar?
Discovered by [1]. To be preserved.

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)