Name:Langham Glassworks, North Street

Summary

An early 18th century range of brick and flint barns and a 19th century cart shed. The date 1722 is picked out in brick on the south gable. The barns are now used as a glassworks.

Parish:LANGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1980. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Large range of barns, 18th century brick and flint, pantile roof with dentilled eaves. Date 1722 in brick on south gable. On west wall facing road are two cart doorways with a smaller modern door between. To left and right are square loft doors, with ventilation slits at lower level."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 20 June 2020.

March 2004.
This appears externally to be one extremely long barn; there is an offset towards the top of the west wall, below which there is much random brick in the flint, and above which are the loft doors. However, below the blocked slits mentioned is a third level at the extreme ends alone, where a blocked similar slit cuts through a blocked oblong window. There are two windows, partly old, in the main level of slits, and the 'modern' door mentioned is part old. The date of 1722 includes the letters MSF arranged around a honeycombe. The north gable wall has a round brick arch at ground level. No skintlings are visible. It is difficult to tell whether the date 1722 refers to the heightening, or whether the roof was much more steeply pitched at that date - probably the latter. The varied and unusual openings suggest an interesting industrial history but whether this can be traced following conversion to a glassworks is doubtful.
Visited by E. Rose (NLA), 3 April 2004.

January 2011. Building Survey.
Photographic survey of several agricultural buildings prior to their alteration. External shots were taken of most of the buildings in this group. Photographs were also taken inside the long barn (Building A) and the three structures immediately to the east (Buildings B, C and H).
See report (S2) for details.
P. Watkins (HES), 29 June 2015. Amended 16 May 2019.