Name:Crafer's and Seely's Barns

Summary

A complex of brick barns that have been converted into housing. The barns date back to the 17th century, with patches of later brickwork and later additions including a 19th-century shed.

Parish:LANGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Complex of barns, etc. now converted to housing. Flint and brick.
Crafers Barn has west gable to road, the southwest quoins are of early post-medieval bricks but the northwest are of later brick, however a single storey outbuilding running north has early quoins against these. The south wall has two storeys of blocked or altered windows, each comprising one 'long-low' and one square, before a later projection resembling a cut-down cart porch. Remainder not seen. To the northwest is a 19th-century shed containing a reused limestone block.
Seeley’s Barn appears to be a cut-down ruin of a flint barn with a 20th-century house attached but was only seen from a distance.
Original date seems to be 17th century; do the windows in Crafers indicate it was once a house, or are they for lodgings over stables?
See (S1) for more information.

• FARM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)