Name:World War Two auxiliary hide in Hanging Mire Plantation

Summary

This rare secret chamber was built to provide shelter for the resistance if Hitler had invaded Britain during World War Two. Two chambers built of corrugated iron were linked by tunnels. Inside were supports for wooden bunk beds. The site has also been interpreted as a Special Operations Bunker.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

26 March 2004. Visit. Underground complex on top of hill above pit to north.
Main chamber aligned northwest to southeast formed of corrugated iron 4 x 3m with bunk supports; small pipe enters southeast end where earth now collapsed in. Northwest end had access to tunnel with wooden beams attached, leading to second similar but smaller chamber now collapsed, with further tunnel curving around to southwest and running downhill. Identified by an unknown researcher (possibly [1], but not [2]) as a Special Operations bunker; local unconfirmed story of lookout at Stonehill Plantation some distance east but no trace of this. Rare survival.
Visited with landowner [3].
E. Rose (NLA), 26 March 2004.