Name:Roman trackway

Summary

A cropmark of a north to south aligned ditched trackway of probable Roman date is visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:INGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of a north to south aligned ditched trackway of probable Roman date is visible on aerial photographs (S1). It extends for 210m between TG38902609 to TG38932629 with a curve to the southwest at its southern end. Two sections of single ditch further to the north appear to continue its western side. Its alignment is similar to that of a Roman farmstead and enclosures to its north (NHER 38540) and it is possibly of a contemporary date. It lies at a diagonal to a coaxial field system (NHER 38576) belonging to a different phase of Roman activity. See also related cropmarks NHER 38540, 38541 and 38576.
J. Albone (NMP), 1 April 2004.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)