Name:Medieval moat

Summary

A rectangular medieval moat, which survives as an earthwork within an area of woodland. The moat is still water filled.

Parish:FINCHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

A rectangular moat is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S1) and is visible in aerial photogaphs (S2).

March 1978. Measured Survey.
Ordnance Survey staff visited the site to update their survey. The moat was reported to be in woodland and measured 56.0m north-south by 61.0m east-west. The arms of the moat were water-filled and measured a maximum of 10.0m wide by 0.3m deep. The island was under pasture and was 0.5m above the surrounding area. No traces of a building were observed on the island. An inlet was observed at the south-east corner, but there was no trace of an outlet.
R. J. Rickett (NAU) 6 March 1990.
Updated H. Hamilton (HES), 12 February 2015.

August 1980. Field Observation (Visual Assessment).
Marked as water filled and foursided, rectangular, in wood; on (S4). Owners would not allow access but it was confirmed the moat is still there. It is now situated behind a swimming pool.
E. Rose (NAU), 6 August 1980.