Name:23, 25 Oakfield Road

Summary

This is an extremely rare example of 19th century timber framed aisled construction workshops with brick gables and stacks, lap glazing and vertical weatherboarding. It was built around 1860. This is an unusual survival and includes rare features such as the timber-framed construction, vertical weatherboarding and lap glazing. This is probably one of the most complete examples of its type in the eastern counties and is substantially unaltered.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

23, 25 Oakfield Road.

August 2003. Listed Grade II.
Around 1860, timber framed and vertical weatherboarded, brick end gables with stacks. Two storeys; west side has six framed bays, carriage openings in first and fifth. Other bays have mullioned windows on each floor. Rear has five windows and external staircase. Contains carriageway with working space to north; fireplace in north gable. Smaller rooms at first floor. Roof of five bays of queenposts, on tiebeams set on aisle posts; collars have king posts. Some windows have lap glazing, others are listed as Yorkshire sashes. (S1) describes as an unusual survival, especially as to the windows and weatherboarding,
E. Rose (NLA), 25 September 2003.

Workshop of around 1860. Timber framed with brick gable walls and stacks. west elevation of six framed bays with carriage openings to third and fifth. Each upper floor bay has vertical weatherboarding and mullioned window with lap glazing. Similar glazing to part of rear elevation where is staircase to first floor door. Interior has aisled construction with tiebeams and queenposts, small first floor rooms under tiebeams. Extremely rare example of 19th century timber framed workshops, lap glazing and vertical weatherboarding. Probably most complete example in eastern counties. Part now incorporated into no 25.

• AISLED BUILDING (19th Century to 21st Century - 1860 AD to 2100 AD)
  • FACTORY (19th Century to 21st Century - 1860 AD to 2100 AD)