Name:Hazel Hurn Wood

Summary

An ancient wood, surrounded by medieval wood banks, and other features associated with the nearby manorial site, see NHER 8823.

Parish:CRANWORTH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2004. Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey.
Norfolk Ancient Woodland Historic Environment Rapid Identification Survey Pilot Study.
Hazel Hurn:
Formerly part of a conjoined wood with Woodrising Wood and Shepherds Fell, shown as of varying size and shape on many early maps and now an isolated area. Contains two previously identified archaeological sites; a moated enclosure (NHER 8823) and a nearby probable fishpond complex.
Further features appear to be associated with moated site (NHER 8823), providing possible outer enclosure boundaries. Boundary bank to south is of likely medieval date, partly the parish boundary.
See report (S1) for further information, including detailed descriptions of the individual features identified (Contexts 1-6). The results of this survey are also summarised in (S2).
B. Cushion, June 2004. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 29 June 2015.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)