Name:Site of World War Two defences

Summary

A large area of World War Two barbed wire defences and enclosures on the northern half of Kelling Heath military training area, which is visible on aerial photographs from 1946.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
A large area of World War Two barbed wire defences and enclosures on the northern half of Kelling Heath military training area, which is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 (S1). The laying out of this wire would presumably be partly for defence, although mostly for training purposes. The site is centred on TG 1027 4211 and covers a large portion of the heath, approximately 1200m by 400m. The stretches of barbed wire enclose much of the edge of the heath and on the eastern side lines of wire continue down the slope towards the surrounding fields.
S. Massey (NMP), 4 March 2004.

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)